Program overview

Up-to-date web site image (with fixed file .pdf suffix)

Saturday, 28 Sep: Competition survey and setup - Sunday, 29 Sep: Competition proper

Detailed program

Time slots for oral presentations in parallel sessions are 20' long. Slot positions for all RP (Regular Papers) are meant to be fixed. WiP (Work-in-Progress) papers will be presented only if time permits and may be moved to a different slot, according to the session chair decision.

During the poster sessions, authors will be available by their poster for discussion.

30 September - Day 1

9.00- Registration
10.00-12.00 Tutorial – Deep learning methods: a practical approach
Room C  –  Francesco Morandin
10.00-12.00 Workshop – Data collection workshop
Room E  –  Joaquín Torres Sospedra, Antoni Pérez Navarro
13.00- Registration
14.00-14.30 Opening session
Auditorium
14.30-15.30 Keynote – Reliability and error traceability
Auditorium  –  Domenico Mariotti
15.30-15.50 Coffee break
15.50-17.30 Parallel sessions
C12 - Fusion methods
Room C  –  chair: Valérie Renaudin – Ifsttar (FR)
RP
31
Evaluation of An Indoor Localization Engine
Christophe Villien, Bruno Flament and Anne Frassati
RP
53
A calibrated-RSSI/PDR/Map integrated system based on a novel particle filter for indoor navigation
Wen Liu, Jing Li, Zhongliang Deng, Xiao Fu and Qianqian Cheng
RP
990
A Novel Lightweight Particle Filter for Indoor Localization
Georgios Pipelidis, Nikolaos Tsiamitros, Christian Gentner, Dina Bousdar Ahmed and Christian Prehofer
RP
1061
Towards Robust Visible Light Positioning Under LED Shortage by Visual-inertial Fusion
Qing Liang, Jiahui Lin and Ming Liu
WiP
1016
Pals: High-Accuracy Pedestrian Localization with Fusion of Smartphone Acoustics and PDR
Hucheng Wang, Lei Zhang, Zhi Wang and Xiaonan Luo
D12 - Time of Flight 1/2
Room D  –  chair: Binghao Li – University of New South Wales (AU)
RP
1015
Experimental Evaluation of Round-Trip ToF-based Localization in the 60 GHz Band
Nebojsa Maletic, Vladica Sark, Marcus Ehrig, Jesus Gutierrez and Eckhard Grass
RP
1018
Smartphone-based Indoor Localization Using Wi-Fi Fine Timing Measurement
Kyuwon Han, Seung Min Yu and Seong-Lyun Kim
RP
1054
TALLA: Large-scale TDoA Localization with Ultra-wideband Radios
Davide Vecchia, Pablo Corbalan, Timofei Istomin and Gian Pietro Picco
RP
1055
Unsupervised learning technique to obtain the coordinates of Wi-Fi access points
Jeongsik Choi, Yang-Seok Choi and Shilpa Talwar
E12 - Optical systems
Room E  –  chair: Adriano Moreira – University of Minho (PT)
RP
1070
Infrared and Camera Fusion Sensor for Indoor Positioning
Ernesto Martin Gorostiza
RP
89
Estimation of the Polar Angle in a 3D Infrared Indoor Positioning System based on a QADA receiver
Elena Aparicio-Esteve, Alvaro Hernandez, Jesús Ureña Ureña, Jose Manuel Villadangos and Francisco Ciudad
RP
994
InFo: Indoor localization using Fusion of Visual Information from Static and Dynamic Cameras
Chelhwon Kim, Chidansh Bhatt, Mitesh Patel, Don Kimber and Yulius Tjahjadi
WiP
77
Azimuth Estimation for Indoor Localization Using Redundant Planar Circular Photodiode Array
Gergely Zachár, Gergely Vakulya and Gyula Simon
18.00- Welcome cocktail
19.00-19.30 Flag throwers performance

1 October - Day 2

8.15- Registration
9.00-10.00 Keynote – Testing of indoor localization and tracking systems
Auditorium  –  Nader Moayeri
10.00-10.20 Coffee break
10.20-11.20 IPIN-ISC meeting
Room B
10.20-12.20 Parallel sessions
C21 - RSS and fingerprinting 1/3
Room C  –  chair: Paolo Barsocchi – CNR-ISTI (IT)
RP
998
Survey on CSI-based Indoor Positioning Systems and Recent Advances
Wen Liu, Qianqian Cheng, Zhongliang Deng, Hong Chen, Xiao Fu, Xinyu Zheng, Shixuan Zheng, Cunzhe Chen and Shuo Wang
RP
14
E-Loc: Enhanced CSI Fingerprinting Localization for massive Machine-Type Communications in Wi-Fi Ambient Connectivity
Brieuc Berruet, Oumaya Baala, Alexandre Caminada and Valéry Guillet
RP
21
CRLB-based Positioning Performance of Indoor Hybrid AoA/RSS/ToF Localization
Chenglong Li, Jens Trogh, David Plets, Emmeric Tanghe, Jeroen Hoebeke, Eli De Poorter and Wout Joseph
RP
34
Automatic RF Interference Maps and their relationship with Wi-Fi Positioning Errors
Cristiano Pendão and Adriano Moreira
WiP
60
Senior Monitoring: A Real Case of Applying a WiFi Fingerprinting-based Indoor Positioning Method for People Monitoring
Raul Montoliu, Emilio Sansano, Arturo Gascó, Oscar Belmonte and Antonio Caballer
D21 - Visible light positioning
Room D  –  chair: Hideo Makino – Niigata University (JP)
RP
1009
Luminaire Reference Points (LRP) in Visible Light Positioning using Hybrid Imaging-Photodiode (HIP) Receivers
Stefanie Cincotta, Adrian Neild and Jean Armstrong
RP
1026
Three-dimensional Visible Light Positioning: an Experimental Assessment of the Importance of the LEDs’ Locations
David Plets, Sander Bastiaens, Muhammad Ijaz, Yousef Almadani, Luc Martens, Willem Raes, Nobby Stevens and Wout Joseph
RP
68
Indoor Positioning System Based on LED lighting and PSD Sensor
Alvaro De-La-Llana-Calvo, Jose-Luis Lazaro-Galilea, Alfredo Gardel-Vicente, David Rodriguez-Navarro and Ignacio Bravo-Muñoz
RP
90
Towards Automated Calibration of Visible Light Positioning Systems
Robin Amsters, Dimiter Holm, Joren Joly, Eric Demeester, Nobby Stevens and Peter Slaets
RP
47
Towards Robust VLC Beacon Identification in Camera Based Localization Systems
Márk Rátosi and Gyula Simon
E21 - Robots, UAV, acoustic systems
Room E  –  chair: Jesús Ureña – University of Alcalá (ES)
RP
93
Robot Self Position based on Asynchronous Millimetre Wave Radar Interference
Daniel Albuquerque, Edgar Gonçalves, Eurico Pedrosa, Francisco Teixeira and José Vieira
RP
991
High Precision Indoor Navigation for Autonomous Vehicles
Eduardo Sánchez Morales, Michael Botsch, Bertold Huber and Andrés García Higuera
RP
9
Adaptive algorithm for estimating the position of a passive object in a picking shelf
Ibrahim Ibrahim, Kai Rieger, Tobias Draeger and Rafael Psiuk
RP
78
EKF-based and Geometry-based Positioning under Location Uncertainty of Access Nodes in Indoor Environment
Yi Lu, Mike Koivisto, Jukka Talvitie, Mikko Valkama and Elena Simona Lohan
RP
1064
3-D Localization for Smartphones using a Single Speaker
Hiroaki Murakami, Nakamura Masanari, Hiromichi Hashizume and Masanori Sugimoto
WiP
1051
Indoor localization based on analysis of environmental ultrasound
Yudai Nagama, Takeshi Umezawa and Noritaka Osawa
A21 - Special session - Machine learning
Auditorium  –  chair: Christopher Mutschler – Friedrich-Alexander University (DE)
RP
5
CamLoc: Pedestrian Location Estimation through Body Pose Estimation on Smart Cameras
Adrian Cosma, Ion Emilian Radoi and Valentin Radu
RP
6
Calibrating Recurrent Neural Networks on Smartphone Inertial Sensors for Location Tracking
Xijia Wei and Valentin Radu
RP
73
Semi-supervised Variational Autoencoder for WiFi based Indoor Localization
Boris Chidlovskii and Leonid Antsfeld
RP
86
GroupWi-Lo: Maintaining Wi-Fi-based Indoor Localization Accurate via Group-wise Total Variation Regularization
Masato Sugasaki, Kota Tsubouchi, Masamichi Shimosaka and Nobuhiko Nishio
RP
1036
A Bidirectional LSTM for Estimating Dynamic Human Velocities from a Single IMU
Tobias Feigl, Sebastian Kram, Philipp Woller, Ramiz H. Siddiqui, Michael Philippsen and Christopher Mutschler
12.20-14.00 Lunch
14.00-14.20 IPIN-ISC - IPIN Standardisation Committee report
Joaquín Torres-Sospedra
14.20-15.40 Parallel sessions
C22 - Ultra Wide Band 1/2
Room C  –  chair: Neal Patwari – Washington University (US)
RP
1072
UWB Positioning for Industrial Applications: the Galvanic Plating Case Study
Lorenzo Mucchi, Alessio Martinelli, Sara Jayousi and Stefano Caputo
RP
57
A Bidirectional Object Tracking and Navigation System using a True-Range Multilateration Method
Cung Lian Sang, Michael Adams, Timo Korthals, Timm Hörmann, Marc Hesse and Ulrich Rückert
RP
38
Impact of FR1 5G NR Jammers on UWB Indoor Position Location Systems
Gino Carfano, Hector Murguia, Prasad Gudem and Patrick Mercier
WiP
999
Evaluation of positioning and ranging errors for UWB indoor applications
Vincenzo Di Pietra, Paolo Dabove, Marco Piras and Andrea Lingua
D22 - Time of Flight 2/2
Room D  –  chair: Hiromichi Hashizume – National Institute of Informatics, (JP)
RP
19
On the integration of a phase-based localization system into an FMCW-radar system: Challenges and lessons learnt
Marco Gunia, Adrin Zinke, Niko Joram and Frank Ellinger
RP
1001
Clock Error Analysis of Common Time of Flight based Positioning Methods
Maximilian von Tschirschnitz, Marcel Wagner, Marc-Oliver Pahl and Georg Carle
RP
1002
A Generalized TDoA/ToA Model for ToF Positioning
Maximilian von Tschirschnitz, Marcel Wagner, Marc-Oliver Pahl and Georg Carle
WiP
98
Experimental TDoA Localisation in Real Public LoRa Networks
Nico Podevijn, David Plets, Michiel Aernouts, Rafael Berkvens, Luc Martens, Maarten Weyn and Wout Joseph
E22 - Services and interoperability 1/2
Room E  –  chair: Michele Girolami – CNR-ISTI (IT)
RP
12
Magnetic Field based Indoor Localization System: A Crowdsourcing Approach
Myeongcheol Kwak, Chorom Hamm, Soobin Park and Ted "Taekyoung" Kwon
RP
43
Regression Assisted Crowdsourcing Approach for Fingerprint Radio Map Construction
Santosh Subedi, Hui-Seon Gang and Jae-Young Pyun
RP
1025
Cross-Device Radio Map Generation via Crowdsourcing
Georgios Pipelidis, Nikolaos Tsiamitros, Efdal Ustaoglu, Romeo Kienzler, Petteri Nurmi, Huber Flores and Christian Prehofer
WiP
22
Indoor Crowd Density Estimation for Efficient Monitoring System
Phong Nguyen and Takayuki Akiyama
WiP
1046
Non-restraint Human Authentication Using MIMO Array
Shoichi Iizuka, Takeshi Nakayama, Dai Sasakawa and Naoki Honma
15.30-16.30 Poster session
15.40-16.00 Coffee break
16.30-17.50 Parallel sessions
C23 - Ultra Wide Band 2/2
Room C  –  chair: Masanori Sugimoto – Hokkaido University (JP)
RP
1006
Range Bias Modeling and Autocalibration of an UWB Positioning System
Andreas De Preter, Glenn Goysens, Jan Anthonis, Jan Swevers and Goele Pipeleers
RP
1005
Accuracy Assessment and Learned Error Mitigation of UWB ToF Ranging
Lorenz Schmid, David Salido Monzú and Andreas Wieser
WiP
83
Estimating Vehicle-to-Vehicle Relative Position and Attitude using Multiple UWB Ranges
Ehab Ghanem, Kyle O'Keefe and Richard Klukas
D23 - Inertial and hybrid systems 1/3
Room D  –  chair: Phong Nguyen – Hitachi Central Research Laboratory (JP)
RP
1057
Autocorrelation analysis of accelerometer signal to detect and count steps of smartphone users
João Santos, António Duarte Costa and Maria João Nicolau
RP
49
State Observability through Prior Knowledge: Tracking Track Cyclers with Inertial Sensors
Tom L. Koller and Udo Frese
RP
13
Multiple Hypothesis Testing Approach to Pedestrian INS with Map-Matching
Muhammed Koroglu, Mehmet Korkmaz, Alper Yilmaz and Akif Durdu
WiP
1003
Covariance Error Analysis for Pedestrian Dead Reckoning with Foot Mounted IMU
Yury Bolotin, Alexander Bragin and Ilya Gartseev
E23 - Non-RSS range-based systems 1/2
Room E  –  chair: Ying-Ren Chien – National Ilan University (TW)
RP
40
Investigation of Multipath Effects on Phase-based Ranging
Yannic Schröder, Daniel Heidorn and Lars Wolf
RP
993
Performance Analysis of a 60-GHz Radar for Indoor Positioning and Tracking
Alessandro Antonucci, Michele Corrà, Alessandro Ferrari, Daniele Fontanelli, Emiliano Fusari, David Macii and Luigi Palopoli
RP
32
A New Ground-based High-precision Local Positioning System for Indoor and Outdoor Positioning
Zhijun Meng, Xiye Guo, Jun Yang and Changshui Liu
18.00-20.00 Group photo & City sightseeing

2 October - Day 3

8.15- Registration
9.00-10.00 Keynote – RF is the new light: sensing, localization and privacy
Auditorium  –  Neal Patwari
10.00-10.20 Coffee break
10.20-12.20 Parallel sessions
C31 - RSS and fingerprinting 2/3
Room C  –  chair: Stefan Knauth – Stuttgart University of Applied Sciences (DE)
RP
54
A Reproducible Analysis of RSSI Fingerprinting for Outdoor Localization Using Sigfox: Preprocessing and Hyperparameter Tuning
Grigorios G. Anagnostopoulos and Alexandros Kalousis
RP
1065
Enhancing WiFi RSS fingerprint positioning accuracy: lobe-forming in radiation pattern enabled by an air-gap
Sergio Lembo, Seppo Horsmanheimo, Matti Somersalo, Matti Laukkanen, Lotta Tuomimäki and Sami Huilla
RP
3
Exploiting Different Combinations of Complementary Sensor's data for Fingerprint-based Indoor Positioning in Industrial Environments
Joaquín Torres-Sospedra, Adriano Moreira, Germán Martín Mendoza-Silva, Maria João Nicolau, Miguel Matey-Sanz, Ivo Silva, Joaquín Huerta, Cristiano Pendão and Cristiano Pendão
RP
1013
Positioning error prediction and training data evaluation in RF fingerprinting method
Syed Khandker, Riaz Mondal and Tapani Ristaniemi
WiP
1023
Binary Fingerprinting-Based Positioning Systems with Uncertainty Regions
Marouan Mizmizi, Miguel Omenaca Muro and Luca Reggiani
D31 - Mapping, SLAM
Room D  –  chair: Kyle O'Keefe – University of Calgary (CA)
RP
10
Towards automatic configuration of floorplans for Indoor Positioning System
Paweł Wilk, Wojciech Jaworski, Mateusz Juszczak, Monika Wysoczanska and Andrew YongGwon Lee
RP
20
LVO: Line only stereo Visual Odometry
Manuel Lange, Claudio Raisch and Andreas Schilling
RP
41
Comprehensive Floor Plan Mapping for Indoor Exploration and Guidance of Aerial Vehicles
Silvia Prophet, Jiyu Bao and Gert F. Trommer
RP
66
Stationary Detector for Monocular Visual-Inertial SLAM
richard guillemard, François Hélénon, Bruno Petit, Vincent Gay-Bellile and Mathieu Carrier
RP
1058
Rapid BLE Beacon Localization with Range-Only EKF-SLAM Using Beacon Interval Constraint
Akihiro Sato, Madoka Nakajima and Naohiko Kohtake
E31 - Complete systems
Room E  –  chair: Soyeon Lee – ETRI (KR)
RP
1045
A Smartphone Indoor Localization Using Inertial Sensors and Single Wi-Fi Access Point
Tuan D. Vy, Thu L. N. Nguyen and Yoan Shin
RP
1071
Seamless Indoor-Outdoor Infrastructure-free Navigation for Pedestrians and Vehicles with GNSS-aided Foot-mounted IMU
Ni Zhu, Miguel Ortiz and Valérie Renaudin
RP
1021
Multi-Modal Probabilistic Indoor Localization on a Smartphone
Frederike Dümbgen, Cynthia Oeschger, Mihailo Kolundžija, Adam Scholefield, Emmanuel Girardin, Johan Leuenberger and Serge Ayer
WiP
84
WPIN: A waypoint-based indoor navigation system
Edward Chu, Shih-Chia Wang, Chao-Chun Chang, Jane Liu, Jiun Hsu and Hui-Mei Wu
WiP
65
A cloud-based parallel system for locating customers in indoor malls
Pedro Álvarez, Noelia Hernández, Fco. Javier Fabra and Manuel Ocaña
WiP
70
A GM/DR Integrated Navigation Scheme for Road Network Application
xinchun ji, Dongyan Wei, Wen Li, Yi Lu and Hong Yuan
A31 - Special session - Evaluation
Auditorium  –  chair: Estefanía Muñoz Diaz – DLR (DE)
RP
52
Machine Learning applied to Wi-Fi fingerprinting: The experiences of the Ubiqum Challenge
Jordi Rojo, Germán Martín Mendoza-Silva, Gabriel Ristow, Jorma Laiapea, Gerardo Parrello, Arnau Simó, Laura Stupin, Deniz Minican, María Farrés, Carmen Corvalán, Florian Unger, Sara Marín López, Ignacio Soteras, Daniel Castejón Bravo and Joaquín Torres-Sospedra
RP
74
Tools for smartphone multi-sensor data registration and GT mapping for positioning applications
Antonio R. Jiménez Ruiz, Fernando Seco and Joaquín Torres-Sospedra
RP
96
RuDaCoP: The Dataset for Smartphone-based Intellectual Pedestrian Navigation
Andrey Bayev, Ivan Chistyakov, Alexey Derevyankin, Ilya Gartseev, Alexey Nikulin and Mikhail Pikhletsky
RP
7
Localization Systems Repository: A Platform for Open-source Localization Systems and Datasets
Ion Emilian Radoi, Dumitru Cirimpei and Valentin Radu
RP
51
Survey on Indoor Map Standards and Formats
Ki-Joune Li, Sisi Zlatanova, Joaquín Torres-Sospedra, Antoni Perez-Navarro, Christos Laoudias and Adriano Moreira
12.20-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.20 TPC meeting
Room B
14.00-15.20 Parallel sessions
C32 - RSS and fingerprinting 3/3
Room C  –  chair: Dongyan Wei – Aerospace Information Research Institute (CN)
RP
1050
No-Sweat Detective: No Effort Anomaly Detection for Wi-Fi-Based Localization
Kota Tsubouchi, Kohei Yamamoto and Nobuhiko Nishio
RP
59
Trilateration With BLE RSSI Accounting for Path-loss Due to Human Obstacles
Sharareh Naghdi and Kyle O'Keefe
RP
92
Indoor Tracking and Localization of non-authorized Cellphones in Prisons Using Uplink Signals
Armin Schmidt, Lucien Müller, Björn Grossniklaus, Rolf Vetter, Pascal Schwab and Fritz Dellsperger
D32 - Inertial and hybrid systems 2/3
Room D  –  chair: Ni Zhu – Ifsttar (FR)
RP
27
Step Recognition Method Using Air Pressure Sensor
Katsuhiko Kaji, Keisuke Isomura and Tsubasa Takai
RP
88
Determination of the Walking Direction of a Pedestrian from Acceleration Data
Ricardo Leonardo, Gonçalo Rodrigues, Marília Barandas, Pedro Alves, Ricardo Santos and Hugo Gamboa
RP
1028
Robust pedestrian trajectory reconstruction from inertial sensor
Bertrand Beaufils, Marc Grelet, Bertrand Michel and Frédéric Chazal
WiP
85
In use IMU calibration and pose estimation
Henk Kortier
E32 - Services and interoperability 2/2
Room E  –  chair: Stefano Chessa – University of Pisa (IT)
RP
1073
What is next for Indoor Localisation? Taxonomy, protocols, and patterns for advanced Location Based Services
Francesco Furfari, Antonino Crivello, Paolo Barsocchi, Filippo Palumbo and Francesco Potortì
RP
80
Multi-Platform Architecture for Cooperative Pedestrian Navigation Applications
Pekka Peltola, Reza Montasari, Antonio R. Jiménez Ruiz, Fernando Seco and Richard Hill
RP
48
Evaluation of an indoor positioning system for added-value services in a mall
Jose A Lopez Pastor, Alejandro Santos Martínez-Sala, José Luis Gómez-Tornero and Antonio Jesus Ruiz Ruiz
WiP
1008
Investigation of Indoor Positioning Technologies for Underground Mine Environments
Binghao Li, Kai Zhao, Serkan Saydam, Qiang Wang, Jian Wang and Chris Rizos
15.10-16.10 Poster session
15.20-15.40 Coffee break
16.10-17.30 Parallel sessions
C33 - Magnetic systems
Room C  –  chair: Joaquín Torres-Sospedra – University Jaume I (ES)
RP
58
Improving Inertial Velocity Estimation Through Magnetic Field Gradient-based Extended Kalman Filter
Makia Zmitri, Hassen Fourati and Christophe Prieur
RP
1044
Improving Augmented Reality Relocalization using Beacons and Magnetic Field Maps
Niranjini Rajagopal, John Miller, Krishna Kumar Reghu Kumar, Anh Luong and Anthony Rowe
RP
1068
A Dynamic Feature Fusion Strategy for Magnetic Field and Wi-Fi Based Indoor Positioning
Yichen Du and Tughrul Arslan
WiP
79
Vector Calibration for Magnetic Field Based Indoor Localization
Wonjoon Son and Lynn Choi
D33 - Inertial and hybrid systems 3/3
Room D  –  chair: Valérie Renaudin – Ifsttar (FR)
RP
91
Door Transition Detection for Long-Term Stability in Pedestrian Indoor Positioning
Robert Jackermeier and Bernd Ludwig
RP
1031
IMU-based Characterization of the Leg for the Implementation of Biomechanical Models
Sara García de Villa, Estefania Munoz Diaz, Dina Bousdar, Juan Jesus Garcia and Ana Jimenez
RP
37
Inertial pedestrian localization with soft constraints based on biomechancial models
Dina Bousdar
WiP
82
Pedestrian Dead-Reckoning Using Multiple Low-Cost Inertial/Magnetic Sensors on Lower Limbs
Chandra Tjhai and Kyle O'Keefe
E33 - Non-RSS range-based systems 2/2
Room E  –  chair: Hong Yuan – Aerospace Information Research Institute (CN)
RP
1037
Performance Characterization of an Indoor Localization System with LTE Code and Carrier Phase Measurements and an IMU
Zak Kassas, Ali Abdallah and Kimia Shamaei
RP
1047
Wi-Fi RTT based indoor positioning with dynamic weighted multidimensional scaling
Shuo Yan, luo haiyong, Fang Zhao, Wenhua Shao, Zhaohui Li and Antonino Crivello
RP
69
Positioning Indoors with LTE Communications Signals of Different Bandwidth
Chris Marshall, Andrea Dalla Torre, Marco Driusso, Alessandro Pin, Federico Pittino and Roberto Rinaldo
WiP
94
5G networks three-dimensional indoor positioning based on improved Chan algorithm
Jiazhi Han, Fuxing Yang, Ke Han, Zhongliang Deng, Jingwen Jiang, Jiawen Zhang, Lingjie Shi, Xiao Fu and Jiawei Fu
19.30- Social dinner

3 October - Day 4

8.15- Registration
9.00-10.40 Competition presentations and awards
Auditorium
10.40-12.00 Best papers presentations
Auditorium
12.00-12.20 Coffee break
12.20-12.40 Best papers and poster awards
Auditorium
12.40-13.00 Closing session
Auditorium